Werkstattgespräche

Friday, October 4, 10.00–16.00 hrs


In the workshop-discussions the award winner of the festival give a deep insight into their work. The audience has the unique possibility to be present when international artists give a full account of how they work. The entrance to all workshop-discussions is free.


10.00-11.00 hrs
Workshop-discussion with Susanne Ritter
Award-winner of the German Casting Award

11.00-12.00 hrs
Workshop-discussion with Christian Kracht und Frauke Finsterwalder
Award-winner of the TV-Spielfilm Award
Host: Helge Malchow

12.00-13.00 hrs
Workshop-discussion with Isabelle Huppert
Award-winner of the International Actors Award
Host: marcus Seibert

14.00-15.00 hrs
Workshop-discussion with Sibel Kekilli
Award-winner of the Hollywood Reporter Award

15.00-16.00 hrs
Workshop-discussion with Harmony Korine
Award-winner of the Film Award Cologne
Host: Phil Collins


The award-winner of the past years:

Filmpreis Köln

2012     François Ozon
2011     Tarsem Singh
2010     David Lynch
2009     Roman Polanski
2008     Jean-Pierre Dardenne und Luc Dardenne
2007     Paul Haggis

TV-Spielfilm Preis

2012     Michael Winterbottom für den Film TRISHNA
2011     Todd Haynes für die Mini-Serie MILDRED PIERCE
2010     David Simon für die HBO-Serie TREME
2009     Lynda La Plante für den Film ABOVE SUSPICION
2008     Abi Morgan und Hettie Macdonald für den BBC-Film WHITE GIRL
2007     Anton Corbijn für den Film CONTROL

The Hollywood Reporter Award

2012     Karl Baumgartner
2011     Paul Abbott für die Serien SHAMELESS und EXILE
2010     Jon Hamm und Elisabeth Moss für die AMC-Serie MAD MEN
2009     Max Wiedemann und Quirin Berg
2008     Christian Becker
2007     Das perfekte Dinner

Deutscher Casting-Preis

2012     Daniela Tolkien
2011     Sophie Molitoris (NEUE VAHR SÜD)
2010     Ulrike Müller (DIE FREMDE, IM SCHATTEN, UNTER DIR DIE STADT)
2009     Nina Haun (ALLE ANDEREN, SO GLÜCKLICH WAR ICH NOCH NIE, HILDE)
2008     Franziska Aigner (DIE WELLE)